Discussion Forums  >  Status Bar, Navigation Bar

Replies: 13    Views: 178

MadRod
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1846
Reg: Apr 12, 2012
Lisbon
27,860
05/23/14 08:45 AM (5 years ago)

Remove Refresh Button

Hey, have been looking at the code and trying to remove the refresh button from the main menu.

Messing around BT_viewutilities, with no luck.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
 
Kittsy
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2248
Reg: Feb 22, 2012
Liverpool
31,330
like
05/23/14 09:34 AM (5 years ago)
Bt view controller
 
MadRod
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1846
Reg: Apr 12, 2012
Lisbon
27,860
like
05/23/14 09:35 AM (5 years ago)
I'll check it.

thanks.
 
Kittsy
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2248
Reg: Feb 22, 2012
Liverpool
31,330
like
05/23/14 10:58 AM (5 years ago)
remove or comment out lines 212 213 in the BT_viewController.m

UIBarButtonItem *theRefreshButtonItem = [[UIBarButtonItem alloc] initWithBarButtonSystemItem:UIBarButtonSystemItemRefresh target:appDelegate action:@selector(refreshAppData)];
[self.navigationItem setLeftBarButtonItem:theRefreshButtonItem];
 
MadRod
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1846
Reg: Apr 12, 2012
Lisbon
27,860
like
05/23/14 10:59 AM (5 years ago)
ya. I got it working. Thanks for the extra info.

Cheers my friend
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
06/12/14 11:11 AM (4 years ago)
If the button is remove and you make an update from the control panel, does the user still get a prompt with available updates?
 
Kittsy
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2248
Reg: Feb 22, 2012
Liverpool
31,330
like
06/12/14 12:57 PM (4 years ago)
Yes
 
MadRod
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1846
Reg: Apr 12, 2012
Lisbon
27,860
like
06/12/14 03:18 PM (4 years ago)
Yes it does. This is just due to visual effects.

Cheers.
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
06/15/14 02:48 PM (4 years ago)
I just tried to add a screen to a menu, but it doesn't prompt with an update. I have it on my phone with the refresh button and removed it on the simulator. It does prompt on either. If I press the refresh button on my device it appears. I thought any change in the control panel would bring a screen to the user asking them to update yes/no?
 
MadRod
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1846
Reg: Apr 12, 2012
Lisbon
27,860
like
06/15/14 02:54 PM (4 years ago)
yes they will, you need to force close the app to make it look for a new update. or have it closed for a while, so that when you relaunch the app it will prompt.
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
06/15/14 03:17 PM (4 years ago)
Tried that, nothing happened.
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
06/15/14 03:36 PM (4 years ago)
It actually gives me the prompt when I dele the row in a menu, but not when it is created.
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
06/16/14 01:32 AM (4 years ago)
I tried a couple of things. What worked in the end was to create a new screen, add it to the menu I wanted, and go back to the screen and save it. It did take some time before the screen prompted the message but it worked.
 
MadRod
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1846
Reg: Apr 12, 2012
Lisbon
27,860
like
06/16/14 01:35 AM (4 years ago)
You just need to go into any plugin in the control panel and click save on any option, after a while it will prompt.
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.