Discussion Forums  >  Plugins, Customizing, Source Code

Replies: 7    Views: 148

nadthevlad
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 1025
Reg: Jun 07, 2012
Denver
21,850
02/16/18 10:48 AM (2 years ago)

how to update plugin in BT control panel

I have some fixes for the advanced quiz but I cannot remember how to update my existing plugins. Or this functionality has been removed? Could have sworn there was an update button, but cannot find it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ldanz4zl1l5cbfd/bt_managePlugin.png?dl=0
 
tompos
Veteran developer
Profile
Posts: 102
Reg: Oct 19, 2013
Würzburg
7,120
like
02/16/18 12:18 PM (2 years ago)
... so you are talking about the buzztouch.com control panel, not your self-hosted version?

Thomas
 
nadthevlad
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 1025
Reg: Jun 07, 2012
Denver
21,850
like
02/16/18 01:57 PM (2 years ago)
Yes the buzztouch panel. Not the self hosted one.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
02/16/18 03:38 PM (2 years ago)
I've always just replaced the entire directory in my BT Self Hosted. I don't recall ever creating an app in the BT control panel... If it can't be updated, maybe you can pull something off with Stobe's snippet keeper?

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
nadthevlad
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 1025
Reg: Jun 07, 2012
Denver
21,850
like
02/17/18 08:28 AM (2 years ago)
So what I am looking for is the Manage Plugin page.
See pic
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ldanz4zl1l5cbfd/bt_managePlugin.png?dl=0
Either I have gotten really dumb or its not there.
 
tompos
Veteran developer
Profile
Posts: 102
Reg: Oct 19, 2013
Würzburg
7,120
like
02/19/18 03:11 AM (2 years ago)
Yes, that' s the BT plugin management, not the self-hosted version.

Unfortunately, I never uploaded one of my plugins to BT before the old plugin market was closed.

The problem might be that your plugin is not listed in the new (& minimal) plugin market? When I created plugins for my self-hosted version I usually created them in the BT control panel, synched the "empty" plugin with my self-hosted server and the rest of the development was done on my server. To be honest, I never tried to upload my generated source-code back on the BT servers, because I thought that this would only make sense if my plugins were in the plugin market. But perhaps this is not true and there had always been an option to upload the source code to BT just for your personal use in your account? Something like that would be needed for you right now...?

It is a good opportunity to tell you that I would like see an updated version of the advanced quiz plugin on the BT server. I use it in one of my apps and it would be nice to get that app "up-to-date". Did you implement new features or are there just some bug fixes?

Best wishes
Thomas
 
nadthevlad
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 1025
Reg: Jun 07, 2012
Denver
21,850
like
02/19/18 11:02 AM (2 years ago)
So far minor bug fixes. The only thing going red are the lines that allocate the app delegate. Delete those and and the errors are gone.
 
tompos
Veteran developer
Profile
Posts: 102
Reg: Oct 19, 2013
Würzburg
7,120
like
02/20/18 01:27 AM (2 years ago)
Yes, I have done that "quick fix" with some other plugins... so I can "re-activate" your advanced quiz plugin as well. nice!
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.