Discussion Forums  >  App Store Rejections

Replies: 22    Views: 338

Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
07/03/14 02:08 PM (5 years ago)

App rejected again

Hi again

So my app got rejected again with the exact same description of rejection as I wrote here https://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=33EE53C3DFC7700C51C2C25&fid=06DB0BCB08E7777&sortColumn=FT.id&sortUpDown=DESC&currentPage=1

I did as told in the previous post but still the same error

I'm almost loosing it. Hate the waiting time.

Hope that somebody can help me

Kim
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/03/14 02:51 PM (5 years ago)
Are you testing your final compile before submitting it to the app store? Meaning, not in Xcode, but actually loading it on your device 'as an app' and testing it?

This is something I would suggest trying before the next submission. Load the compiled version on your device, and try it out.

Apple can be frustrating, don't let those snobby bast*** get you down.

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/03/14 02:53 PM (5 years ago)
I'm trying to do that now but it keeps saying it's needs 600mb memory. I have on my phone 1,2gb available and via iTunes 800mb. The app is 187mb

I don't get it
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/03/14 03:12 PM (5 years ago)
It feels as if the version apple are testing is in some way not quite the same as the one you tested; it is often the config.txt.

It is important to make sure the last change that you make in your xcode project is to copy over the latest config.txt from your control panel into xcode.

Before archiving, test on a device (or a simulator to start). Clean off old versions of the app from your test platform before you load it and do not do a refresh.

This way, before you archive, you will be as close as you can get to the same binary as Apple will be testing .
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/03/14 03:45 PM (5 years ago)
Having some issues with iTunes. Will get back when I've installed successfully on the phone.
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/03/14 10:36 PM (5 years ago)
So I tested the app as you Said, and as Apple wrote the videos doesn't play in the zipped IPA version. Everything else works. So how do I get the videos to play. They work fine on the simulator and simulating on the device? Got no clue here.
 
Niraj Shah
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2937
Reg: Jul 11, 2012
Cerritos
37,870
like
07/03/14 11:37 PM (5 years ago)
Just to be sure, delete app on Simulator and delete app on Device.

Now with a new installation of the app, try running on both Simulator and Device.

Perhaps Apple is trying on an iPhone 5S, which is a 64-bit machine. What type of Simulator and Device are you using?

-- Niraj
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/03/14 11:37 PM (5 years ago)
Now that you have reproduced the problem we can try to help you find out what is wrong. At this stage we don't know anything about the app. Please give us a bit more detail about what goes wrong, what plugin you think it is, the size and type of media.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/03/14 11:39 PM (5 years ago)
Niraj, great advice lol.
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 12:46 AM (5 years ago)
First I just have to thank you guys for your help so far, it's really great.

So the only thing that doesn't work on the compressed version is the videoplayer. When tabbed on the play button nothing happens. It does work on the simulator (all simulators also 64bit) and simulating on my iphone 5s and ipad air. All videos are located in the BT_Video

The plugin is the one ATRAIN made and its directed from the menu simple. I did some code changes in ATRAINS plugin kittsy suggested regarding the screen rotation. https://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=9BFDFCCE41ABBF0A6FD40B7

But it shouldn't affect the loading of the video only when its done playing?
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/04/14 04:01 AM (5 years ago)
How about 32 bit simulator?
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 04:07 AM (5 years ago)
No problem, it works on every simulator and with ios 6 & 7 simulator
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/04/14 04:14 AM (5 years ago)
So what did you do to make it work?
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 04:23 AM (5 years ago)
I think I haven't explained correctly.

When I run the app through xcode on all the simulators there's no problem, everything works as wanted. When I attach my device and run the app through xcode still no problems.
When I archive the app to a ad hoc profile and open the ipa in itunes and transfer that to my phone, that's where the problem arises where videos can't play.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/04/14 04:32 AM (5 years ago)
Aah, I see. And just for me to confirm, the other aspects of your app work, but not the video's. And the plugin that you are using to play videos is the AT 53 Video Player ?

https://www.buzztouch.com/plugins/plugin.php?pid=3C06F75263AE92A0B802F44
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 04:34 AM (5 years ago)
Yes exactly.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/04/14 04:35 AM (5 years ago)
I'm thinking it may be an archive setting. I am not an xcode guru, maybe this will help?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18913906/xcode-5-and-ios-7-architecture-and-valid-architectures
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/04/14 04:38 AM (5 years ago)
I know it's a long shot, but are the videos being 'compiled' instead of just being packaged?

the only time I've heard of something similar is when someone includes a javascript file that gets compiled when the app is compiled, and it works great in the simulator, and not on the device.

So make sure the video's are in the 'copy resources' and not 'compile resources'.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/115208762/vidcompile.png

Good Luck!

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 04:40 AM (5 years ago)
Alan Mac: I actually have that setting. So I see to questions arising here. If I change to only armv7 and deployment ios7 it will not work on ios 6?
If I change to armv7 and deployment ios6 will it work on iphone 5s?

Smug: I actually don't know, but I'll check it out and let you know.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
07/04/14 04:55 AM (5 years ago)
My aim when making apps as compatible as it can be with the widest range of devices. So I always pick the lowest compatibility xcode allows when archiving.

I think you are into a bit of googling and some trial and error here - stackoverflow is a good resource.

@Smugs suggestion is good, but if your app shows the video's in some circumstances, it implies you have added them into the project correctly. Does it make a difference if you keep the videos in the project or out of the project and refer to them as URLs?

What sort of videos are we talking about?
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 04:58 AM (5 years ago)
If I'm placing them outside of the project, wouldn't that be some sort of selfhosted solution?

It's mp4's

I'll try some trial and error on what you've provided.

Thank you so much
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 07:33 AM (5 years ago)
Smug: I can see that my videos are not in the copy bundle resources. Could that potentially be it? If so, how's it done?
 
Djdios
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 175
Reg: Mar 20, 2013
Valby, Denmark
3,550
like
07/04/14 07:51 AM (5 years ago)
Okay, I just added a video to the copy bundle to test it out, and it worked! So I'll try adding the videos and send it off again. If they reject it this time, it's not because of the videos.

THANKS!!!!
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.