Discussion Forums  >  Status Bar, Navigation Bar

Replies: 19    Views: 162

benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
06/11/14 01:39 AM (5 years ago)

How do i get rid of this bar?

have a look at: http://is.gd/anFbwf
I cannot seem to find a way to remove this bar from the bottom homescreen other screens i don't have this problem.

selfhosted
on android
menu image row plugin
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2076
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,260
like
06/11/14 03:03 AM (5 years ago)
its the refresh button. is this a pointing to a website or document?
 
benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
like
06/11/14 03:12 AM (5 years ago)
yes i know that, but if tapped the loading thing comes up for a sec, but at the end it doesn't do anything, nothing gets refreshed, i just want it gone, i can make it show up and remove it in other screens but not the home, could it be a plugin problem?
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2076
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,260
like
06/11/14 03:31 AM (5 years ago)
it is because you're connected to the control panel. If you want to update your app in real time you should stay connected. otherwise go to the core section and remove the url that connects the control panel and cloud updates and the refresh will disappear
 
benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
like
06/11/14 03:49 AM (5 years ago)
the refresh you are talking about is different, i find it in menu:
refresh all data,
close
quit app

this refresh all data works fine, it's the other in the bar that does nothing, i want to take away the bar.
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2076
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,260
like
06/11/14 03:59 AM (5 years ago)
Actually i'm talking about that one in the middle.

1. Go to Core

Remove the url from: Configuration Data URL

Remove the url from: Report to Cloud URL

2. Update your Json config file in Eclipse and you shall see it removed...

Otherwise do forum search and you will see more post and the exact same solution for it.


Good luck
 
benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
like
06/11/14 04:19 AM (5 years ago)
ok but if i do this, than the app will not refresh any more?

and it is the first time i see this bar, i never had it before.
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2076
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,260
like
06/11/14 05:02 AM (5 years ago)
 
LeonG
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 694
Reg: Nov 08, 2011
Hamburg
17,740
like
06/11/14 06:04 AM (5 years ago)
Think you guys are talking different topics ;-)
The refresh icon on that bottom bar can only be because the button is active on whatever home screen type you have.

What is your home screen?
On that screen in the control panel under "Document Behaviour" you must have the setting "Show Browser Refresh Button" active. Deactivate that and it will be gone.
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2076
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,260
like
06/11/14 06:25 AM (5 years ago)
Actually he said it was the home.. I asked which plugin but he said the home

"yes i know that, but if tapped the loading thing comes up for a sec, but at the end it doesn't do anything, nothing gets refreshed, i just want it gone, i can make it show up and remove it in other screens but not the home, could it be a plugin problem"
 
LeonG
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 694
Reg: Nov 08, 2011
Hamburg
17,740
like
06/11/14 06:51 AM (5 years ago)
Yeah, I get you, but don't think he did ;-)
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2076
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,260
like
06/11/14 07:10 AM (5 years ago)
yeah its a bit confusing :)
 
kingelessar
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 155
Reg: Mar 10, 2014
UK
6,500
like
06/11/14 07:49 AM (5 years ago)
Don't know about getting rid of the whole bar but certainly try what LeonG says about changing settings in Document Behaviour for each screen that you see such buttons. In my experience they never work anyway and so you might as well not show them.
 
LeonG
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 694
Reg: Nov 08, 2011
Hamburg
17,740
like
06/11/14 07:56 AM (5 years ago)
no buttons = no bar
In my experience, all buttons work.
 
benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
like
06/11/14 11:24 AM (5 years ago)
LeonG
I think you are wright, it should be in "Document Behavior", the problem is that on the Home screen (1st screen, main screen) i don't have "Document Behavior", using menu image row plugin, that's why i though it could have been a plugin problem, because until a few days ago i didn't have this, but also i have another screen with the same plug in and i don't have the bar, so i don't know how it showed up.

Now let's say there is this option, and it is active, by deactivating it some code should change, any of you know which file and what change to change and change it from what to what, so i can manually do it?

mysps
sorry for the misunderstanding, but on the 1st post i wrote :
self-hosted, on android, menu image row plugin.
and by home screen i mean the 1st screen the main one. I though that was clear how do you refer to the main screen? and i wrote to you that it was a different refresh. but English is not my first language so if sometimes i'm not clear, please let me know.

kingelessar
as i said before i think this is the problem, Document Behavior settings, it's just i don't have it, but on the screens that i have it, it seams to work fine, at least on android, i'm not planning to use them, but i'm learning, so i'm trying all the options.
 
LeonG
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 694
Reg: Nov 08, 2011
Hamburg
17,740
like
06/11/14 01:09 PM (5 years ago)
If Menu Image Row does not have "Document Behaviour" in the Control panel (can't check as I don't have the plugin) you should at least see it in the JSON then.

Cant imagine it not being there though, but sure Susan will help you right away if you PM her!

Post a screenshot of your Control Panel with the plugin plz, probably get a clearer picture.
 
benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
like
06/11/14 02:16 PM (5 years ago)
Here is the screenshot of the control panel for the plugin http://is.gd/uKBdbN
and unfortunately no "Document Behavior"
Yes i did let Susan about this but no reply yet.

And this is the JSON:
{
"itemId": "4C03C5F6BB5E418C8DD1D62",
"itemType": "WB_rowImageMenu",
"itemNickname": "Home Screen It",
"navBarTitleText": "AllOff Milano",
"navBarStyle": "transparent",
"imageFileName": "logotop.png",
"headerImageSize": "Large",
"backgroundColor": "clear",
"listBackgroundColor": "clear",
"listRowBackgroundColor": "clear",
"listRowSeparatorColor": "clear",
"preventAllScrolling": "0",
"listRowSelectionStyle": "none",
"dataURL": "http://app.benedettoapp.it/.....
"hideTabBarWhenScreenLoads": "0",
"backgroundImageNameSmallDevice": "backgroundtiny.png",
"backgroundImageNameLargeDevice": "backgroundtiny.png",
"backgroundImageScale": "fullScreen"
}


I don't see the string about the show browser bar, but by looking at another JSON i figured out that this is it: "showBrowserBarRefresh":"0" do i just add it anywhere in the list or it has to be in a specific place?
 
LeonG
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 694
Reg: Nov 08, 2011
Hamburg
17,740
like
06/11/14 03:02 PM (5 years ago)
anywhere in the list is fine yes, try that!
Indeed no menu plugin has the document behaviour part. I would try a different menu plugin as home screen just to see if the bar disappears or not. If yes, you know it is the code for menu image row!
 
benedettoapp
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 139
Reg: Jun 22, 2013
Italy
6,340
like
06/11/14 03:19 PM (5 years ago)
Ok, thanks I fixed it, but it was something totally different.
i put the string and nothing happened, i changed screen and it wasn't there, than comparing the 2 screens i realized the problem was that the home screen had the :
Screen Data URL
connected to the control panel, i removed the url and the bar disappeared.
thanks for the advice, i was going crazy.
 
LeonG
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 694
Reg: Nov 08, 2011
Hamburg
17,740
like
06/11/14 03:21 PM (5 years ago)
perfect
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.