Discussion Forums  >  Plugins, Customizing, Source Code

Replies: 16    Views: 144

Flusion
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 20
Reg: Oct 05, 2011
Gilbert, AZ
200
12/11/17 04:05 PM (1 month ago)

Menu Image Advanced

I just purchased the Menu Image Advanced plugin but I am unable to get it to work. I am creating a new BT4 app to update an older BT2 app.

I paid for it, it shows installed but when I download and run the Xcode project I get a big X and an error screen saying the to make sure the BT_Plugin is in the folder in your Xcode project. I can go no futher.

Help?!

Rich
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 746
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
17,860
like
12/11/17 07:23 PM (1 month ago)
Hello,

Did you drag the plugins into the Xcode project from the downloaded package?

Dave
 
mutzy
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 811
Reg: Nov 03, 2010
Medford, MA
9,560
like
12/12/17 07:38 AM (1 month ago)
Agree with Calypso kid. I just updated an app with that plugin and it works great. A lot of the basic plugins (ie html screen) come by default, the others appear in the plugin folder that you need to manually drag into Xcode.

Josh
 
Flusion
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 20
Reg: Oct 05, 2011
Gilbert, AZ
200
like
12/12/17 08:45 AM (1 month ago)
Thanks. I'm not sure how I missed that part?!

After dragging the .m and .h files into Xcode it works as expected.

-Rich
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 746
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
17,860
like
12/12/17 09:33 AM (1 month ago)
👍
 
Flusion
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 20
Reg: Oct 05, 2011
Gilbert, AZ
200
like
12/13/17 02:56 PM (1 month ago)
Question... related...

Is there a way to change the size of the menu? I have 6 items (rows) on the menu and it causes the menu to scroll in a window. 6 don't fit. Can I increase the size of the window?

Thanks!
Rich
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 746
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
17,860
like
12/13/17 04:34 PM (1 month ago)
I’m having the same problem. The bottom of the menu cuts off about 1/3 the way up from the bottom of the screen. Still trying to figure out a fix. Perhaps Chris can lend a hand.

Dave
 
Flusion
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 20
Reg: Oct 05, 2011
Gilbert, AZ
200
like
12/13/17 04:46 PM (1 month ago)
I do see some height/width calculations based on the device. I'll hold off and see if Chris chimes in. If not, it's "hack at it till it works" time.

Thanks for the help!

Rich
 
mutzy
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 811
Reg: Nov 03, 2010
Medford, MA
9,560
like
12/13/17 06:32 PM (1 month ago)
I'm not sure exactly what you mean, I don't have any problems with it. The plugin by default has an image at the top which you can choose to leave out in the menu's settings. What device are you using?

JOsh
 
mutzy
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 811
Reg: Nov 03, 2010
Medford, MA
9,560
like
12/13/17 06:32 PM (1 month ago)
Can you post a screenshot?
 
Flusion
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 20
Reg: Oct 05, 2011
Gilbert, AZ
200
like
12/13/17 06:51 PM (1 month ago)
https://www.flusion.com/menu.jpg

Top image works fine. I've blurred it for client reasons. The actual menu itself is just a window. You can see that INFO is partially cut off. If I add another menu row I have to scroll in the window for it to be visible.

I would like to extend the menu area so it does not cut off the rows.

This is running on the iPhone 8 emulator.

Rich
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 746
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
17,860
like
12/13/17 06:54 PM (1 month ago)
Happens on the iPhone 7 emulator and real device too.

Dave
 
mutzy
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 811
Reg: Nov 03, 2010
Medford, MA
9,560
like
12/13/17 08:23 PM (1 month ago)
That's weird. I never had that problem. Newest Xcode? I'd be happy to take a look at it if you want, no guarantees, but the plugin works fine for me.
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 746
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
17,860
like
12/14/17 04:35 AM (1 month ago)
Oh yeah. Forgot to mention that it’s happening in Xcode 9 for me. Xcode 9 also gives me a problem with auto sizing the background refresh image.
 
Flusion
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 20
Reg: Oct 05, 2011
Gilbert, AZ
200
like
12/14/17 07:59 AM (1 month ago)
Yep. Xcode 9. I also have the background image problem.
 
nadthevlad
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 1018
Reg: Jun 07, 2012
Denver
21,780
like
12/24/17 05:25 PM (4 weeks ago)
I am seeing the same thing.
 
MrT
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 78
Reg: Jan 21, 2013
Dallas
2,980
like
01/12/18 03:08 PM (1 week ago)
I'm having the same experience regarding not being able to see all of the rows on the menu screen. I'm using xcode 9. Has anyone found a solution to this?
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.