Discussion Forums  >  App Store Rejections

Replies: 36    Views: 294

webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
05/21/13 04:42 PM (10 years ago)

New app not compatible with all devices

Had my first app approved by Google Play, however, when I try to install on customer tablet (Asus Prime), I get error: app not compatible with this device. How do I update to allow install on this and other devices it may not like?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
05/21/13 08:15 PM (10 years ago)
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/21/13 11:17 PM (10 years ago)
This is determined by what API you compiled your app with. For the greatest coverage, it's recommended that you use Google API 8. Keep in mind, though, that some devices will have very old versions of Android on them. Trying to support every device out there is absolutely futile...go for the largest number you can with a more recent API. Mark
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/22/13 09:37 AM (10 years ago)
I have app configured for Google API 8. Google play still does not recognize the device. Since this is a tablet not a phone is there something I should have changed in eclipse?
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/22/13 09:37 AM (10 years ago)
Do you know what version of Android the tablet is running? It shouldn't make a difference if it's a tablet or not.
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/22/13 09:39 AM (10 years ago)
Android 4.1.1
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/22/13 09:43 AM (10 years ago)
Hmmm. I'm gonna have to research this a bit. I have a Nexus 7 tablet I believe is running Jelly Bean as well. Can you send me the Google Play link for your app so I can see if it works on my devices?
 
Sandeep
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 1260
Reg: Feb 01, 2012
Miraj, India
25,250
like
05/22/13 10:03 AM (10 years ago)
You have to compile your bt app with targeting the latest version Google SDK and your app will work on any device. Bt apps are configured with minimum sdk version 8 but in order to work on any other version higher to version 8, you have to target the app to the higher version. You can do so by 1. Downloading the latest Google sdk in your eclipse. 2. Selecting the latest sdk as target by going to Properties-->Android--> and selecting the latest Google sdk. 3. In the manifest file you have to add following <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="8" android:targetSdkVersion="17" /> The Bt default is as follows- <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="8" /> After you do this, run your app on emulator with the target sdk and check whether it runs smoothly or not. It should coz i do the same thing and my apps are compatible for all versions of android above 8.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/22/13 10:09 AM (10 years ago)
That would be interesting to try. I thought the minSdkVersion means everything from that level and newer is supported. The targetSdkVersion means it's tested on that particular version, but also supported on minSdkVerion and newer in compatibility mode. http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/manifest/uses-sdk-element.html Give it a try and let's see what happens! Mark
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/22/13 12:45 PM (10 years ago)
Thanks, will try.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/22/13 12:50 PM (10 years ago)
Post the Google Play link so we can check it on our devices...unless it's a private app, of course.
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/22/13 12:51 PM (10 years ago)
Yes, it is a private app at the moment. Let me try the suggestions and will send link if not a fix. Thank you.
 
Sandeep
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 1260
Reg: Feb 01, 2012
Miraj, India
25,250
like
05/22/13 06:33 PM (10 years ago)
Yes, it should work. I use this approach all the time. And i test my app on Galaxy S (v 2.3.6) and Galaxy Tab2 (v 4.1.2).
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
05/23/13 12:15 AM (10 years ago)
Cool @sandeep.. Didn't know that. That's an easier way than changing the simulator! Thanks
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 06:44 AM (10 years ago)
OK...here's what is happening. Changed the manifest.xml to read <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="8" android:targetSdkVersion="17" /> Ran on emulator and results as follows: Target 4.2.2 Api 17: failed (Get blue screen reading Dummy Content) Target 2.2 Api 8: OK Target 1.6 Api 4: failed (this makes sense since minSdkVersion is set to 8. Ran live apk file on Asus Prime (android v2.1.1) and all is ok until it runs screen using "Menu Buttons" plugin. No error, just "Unfortunately, app has stopped". I have 21 buttons set. (Seems it times out when loading buttons). Running original apk (with just android:minSdkVersion="8" in manifest) on G2X phone (android v2.3.4) and app runs smoothly. Any help would be appreciated.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/23/13 07:17 AM (10 years ago)
Some LogCat output from the time of the crash would be super helpful here. I'm suspecting that you have some images that don't follow the a_z0_9 naming convention, meaning no spaces, caps, dashes or special characters. But we'll know more when we see LogCat. Mark
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 08:09 AM (10 years ago)
Mark - Sending you logcat file with direct message. Webmac
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 08:14 AM (10 years ago)
Image files are named very simply similar to this: product_72.png or product_512.png, product2_72.png or product2_512.png. There are no other symbols or characters...straight text, underscore, resolution number, and png extension. Also noticed, that in the BT control panel, the button order was missing a number out of sequence. Could that be an issue?
 
Sandeep
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 1260
Reg: Feb 01, 2012
Miraj, India
25,250
like
05/23/13 10:00 AM (10 years ago)
I dont think that button order not in sequence can cause such error. I doubt that you have put all those images in url rather than putting those icon images in the app itself. I have seen couple of bt apps which used url for all the icon images which caused the app run slow. When i told the developer to use icons locally in the app, the problem got solved. This is most true specially for WB_menu with image plugin. This is all assumption only because as Mark already said, logcat output file would really be helpful in figuring out the real cause of the error.
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 10:21 AM (10 years ago)
The iOS version is in review with itunes connect at the moment, so I'd rather not change much right now. But yes, the images are coming in via url. Since client data changes often, I was avoiding placing them inside the app to minimize the amount of app reviews every time there is a change. I am working on trying to get a logcat file, however, this is my first attempt at this and having some difficulty getting one to run properly. Will keep you posted.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/23/13 10:26 AM (10 years ago)
You can actually make changes in the control panel and it won't affect the app under review, provided you published it with the configuration file in Live mode. If you did, and you're running the Android app with the configuration file in Design mode, as long as you don't hit the Publish button, it won't affect the under review app at all.
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 10:29 AM (10 years ago)
Is there anyway I can just alter the location of the image files in eclipse? BTW, I have 3 screens within the app using the button menu screen and those do not crash the app. Just the one using the 21 buttons. The others have 9 buttons and 4 buttons. And, it only crashes on some Android, not all.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/23/13 10:37 AM (10 years ago)
You can manually edit the BT_Config.txt file to point to where you want to grab the images from. Make sure you blank out the reportToURL so that it doesn't check there for an update to the config file.
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 10:47 AM (10 years ago)
Well here is a logcat file...not sure what it means or if I have it set correctly. I ran the app within this time frame, but nothing is recognizable to me: --------- beginning of /dev/log/main 05-23 13:20:13.216 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 147K, 3% free 6341K/6535K, paused 12ms+19ms, total 72ms 05-23 13:20:45.356 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 208K, 4% free 6583K/6855K, paused 11ms+20ms, total 80ms 05-23 13:22:05.456 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 397K, 7% free 6630K/7111K, paused 18ms+4ms, total 57ms 05-23 13:22:33.466 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 351K, 7% free 6678K/7111K, paused 13ms+15ms, total 56ms 05-23 13:22:56.636 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 394K, 6% free 6753K/7175K, paused 12ms+34ms, total 97ms 05-23 13:23:09.416 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 407K, 7% free 6774K/7239K, paused 12ms+20ms, total 66ms 05-23 13:23:54.956 D/dalvikvm( 4373): GC_CONCURRENT freed 390K, 7% free 6830K/7303K, paused 12ms+15ms, total 78ms 05-23 13:32:13.686 I/dalvikvm( 5554): Turning on JNI app bug workarounds for target SDK version 11... 05-23 13:34:31.296 I/dalvikvm( 6404): Turning on JNI app bug workarounds for target SDK version 11... 05-23 13:34:52.676 D/dalvikvm( 6404): GC_CONCURRENT freed 166K, 4% free 6277K/6471K, paused 14ms+2ms, total 55ms 05-23 13:35:19.956 D/dalvikvm( 6404): GC_CONCURRENT freed 189K, 4% free 6549K/6791K, paused 2ms+4ms, total 41ms 05-23 13:35:20.076 D/libEGL ( 6404): loaded /system/lib/egl/libEGL_tegra.so 05-23 13:35:20.076 D/NvOsDebugPrintf( 6404): Attempting to load EGL implementation /system/lib//egl/libEGL_tegra_impl, version: 1.0.0 0 5-23 13:35:20.076 D/NvOsDebugPrintf( 6404): NvEglRedirInit: requested version 1.0.0 egl driver version: 1.0.0 0 5-23 13:35:20.076 D/NvOsDebugPrintf( 6404): Loaded EGL implementation /system/lib//egl/libEGL_tegra_impl 0 5-23 13:35:20.076 D/libEGL ( 6404): loaded /system/lib/egl/libGLESv1_CM_tegra.so 05-23 13:35:20.086 D/libEGL ( 6404): loaded /system/lib/egl/libGLESv2_tegra.so 05-23 13:35:20.096 D/NvOsDebugPrintf( 6404): Loading GLESv2 implementation /system/lib//egl/libGLESv2_tegra_impl 05-23 13:35:20.096 D/OpenGLRenderer( 6404): Enabling debug mode 0 05-23 13:36:31.746 D/dalvikvm( 6404): GC_CONCURRENT freed 367K, 7% free 6612K/7047K, paused 4ms+6ms, total 36ms
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/23/13 10:51 AM (10 years ago)
There should be a whole bunch of output with buzztouch debugging statements in it...from the moment the app starts until it crashes. Are you not seeing any of that?
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/23/13 10:52 AM (10 years ago)
I have logcat level set to verbose...tried debug...same output. this is all it displayed. Using aLogcat app.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/23/13 10:57 AM (10 years ago)
That's strange...there should be tons of buzztouch debug output. I should be able to get on Eclipse a bit and see what I can find out. Not sure what to tell you at the moment.
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/29/13 05:42 AM (10 years ago)
What is the equivalent to BT_Config.txt file in android, so I can edit images. Or, if I edit images in the BT control panel, do I have to upload another binery file for approval with iOS?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
05/29/13 06:23 AM (10 years ago)
I may misunderstand the question... 'BT_Config.txt' is the same file for both Android and iOS. In iOS there is a directory called 'config' that it resides in, and in Android it sits in a directory called 'assets'. If you make a change in the BT control panel, that change will be reflected when the app data is refreshed, usually on device app startup. If you make a change to the 'binary', regardless of Android or iOS, you'll have to resubmit an update to the respective app stores. If you decide to change images while a binary is released 'in the wild' and the image is not already in the binary, you might opt for having the image reside on a server somewhere. Use a 'dataURL' to direct the app to the image, and when the image is downloaded, it is cached for later use 'offline' if need be. Keep in mind the device will need to have network access for that initial resource download. Hope this helps! Cheers! -- Smug
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/29/13 06:39 AM (10 years ago)
Gotcha. To understand fully, if I need to change images from a url to direct image, and images are not already in the docs or res folders inside the app binary, then I have to re-submit the new binary to both apple and google. However, if I just add a new menu item from the BT Control Panel using image urls, then I do not have to re-submit the binary as they will automatically update on the devices.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
05/29/13 08:16 AM (10 years ago)
@Webmac - Exactly! You've got it correct! The only other time you'd need to submit an actual new binary is if you add a plugin that you haven't already downloaded the code for...like, you bought and added a new plugin after your initial submission. Then you'd need to download the source again and recompile and resubmit. Mark
 
webmac
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 82
Reg: Dec 18, 2012
youngstown
2,820
like
05/29/13 08:33 AM (10 years ago)
Super...thanks all!!!! Just got word that the app was approved by Apple!! Now...if I can get the android headed in the right direction.
 
Iaxia
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 108
Reg: Feb 04, 2012
Toronto
7,080
like
06/02/13 03:23 PM (10 years ago)
Did you ever get the issue sorted out? I also compiled with Google API 8 and couldn't get things working. I believe I've just fixed a similar compatibility issue with my app (well, I added another 299 compatible pieces of hardware). I suspect my issue was related to how I handled the warning below when I first imported my project. "Android requires compiler compliance level 5.0 or 6.0. Found '1.7' instead. Please use Android Tools > Fix Project Properties" I originally got the warning to go away by going through Android Tools. In the version with greater compatibility I got the warning to go away by manually changing the Complier Compliance level to 1.6 Could that be it?
 
Iaxia
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 108
Reg: Feb 04, 2012
Toronto
7,080
like
06/02/13 06:43 PM (10 years ago)
I take it all back... I'm still stuck. Although additional devices were made compatible, I'm still getting notice that only some devices will work.
 
Sandeep
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 1260
Reg: Feb 01, 2012
Miraj, India
25,250
like
06/02/13 08:11 PM (10 years ago)
@Iaxia- You are on the right track. Just try adding android-support-v4.jar file in the libs folder and configure the build path for it. Right click the libs folder--> select Build Path--> Configure Build Path--> select Java build path from left panel--> select library in the top panel on right--> cilck add jar and select the android-support-v4.jar file from the project files--- libs folder. After that click the adjacent tab order and export and tick the android-support-v4.jar file and click ok. This should solve your problem.
 
Iaxia
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 108
Reg: Feb 04, 2012
Toronto
7,080
like
06/03/13 07:17 AM (10 years ago)
Great, thanks Sandeep!
 
Iaxia
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 108
Reg: Feb 04, 2012
Toronto
7,080
like
06/03/13 01:10 PM (10 years ago)
Hmm... somethings not right. After I selecting "Add Jars" I can't seem to find the android-support-v4.jar file under the 'libs' folder, only gcm.jar. I've attached a screen shot. http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/56830064/Jar.tiff Does that make sense?
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.