Discussion Forums  >  Config Data, JSON, App Refresh

Replies: 7    Views: 73

NorfolkAndGood
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 41
Reg: Jul 17, 2013
Cirencester
410
10/22/18 03:18 AM (3 weeks ago)

Additional Characters in file path in config file

Hi can anyone help please, I have been using the NAD Advanced quiz with the buttons menu system for 5 years, but now I cannot get the background images to show on Android due to a bug being added to the config file by Buzztouch.

The JSON for the menu page looks like this:
{
"itemId": "7A2124B60F2F80A077F7FE2",
"itemType": "BT_screen_menuButtons",
"itemNickname": "Home_Menu",
"navBarTitleText": "EASA PPL Exams Choose Type",
"navBarStyle": "solid",
"buttonSizeSmallDevice": "80",
"buttonPaddingSmallDevice": "20",
"buttonCornerRadiusSmallDevice": "5",
"buttonLabelFontSizeSmallDevice": "10",
"buttonSizeLargeDevice": "120",
"buttonPaddingLargeDevice": "30",
"buttonCornerRadiusLargeDevice": "5",
"buttonLabelFontSizeLargeDevice": "20",
"buttonLayoutStyle": "grid",
"buttonLabelLayoutStyle": "below",
"preventAllScrolling": "1",
"buttonBackgroundColor": "#0033CC",
"buttonLabelFontColor": "#000000",
"backgroundColor": "#0099FF",
"backgroundImageURLSmallDevice": "https://www.buzztouch.com/applications081713/JAC246B3056405D01D94FEBCB/images/skysmall.png",
"backgroundImageURLLargeDevice": "https://www.buzztouch.com/applications081713/JAC246B3056405D01D94FEBCB/images/skyback.png",
"backgroundImageScale": "fullScreen"
}

Notice the file paths in the last 4 lines, they are correct, but when it is viewed in the config file, those lines look like this:

"backgroundImageURLSmallDevice":
"https://www.buzztouch.com/applications081713/JAC246B3056405D01D94FEBCB/images/skysmall.png",
"backgroundImageURLLargeDevice":
"https://www.buzztouch.com/applications081713/JAC246B3056405D01D94FEBCB/images/skyback.png","backgroundImageScale":"fullScreen"

There are additional characters in the file paths, which keep being added by the Buzztouch system.

Can anyone advise me how to prevent this from happening please.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/22/18 05:00 PM (3 weeks ago)
Does it create a problem, or is it just an annoyance when viewing?

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
NorfolkAndGood
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 41
Reg: Jul 17, 2013
Cirencester
410
like
10/22/18 11:55 PM (3 weeks ago)
It is creating a problem with the android app only (not the iOS version). When the android app calls for the image it returns white, so the background image does not show.

Thanks for your interest.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/23/18 11:15 PM (3 weeks ago)
Is this a new occurrence on an existing app, or something new that you're building?

You may need to contact Kaybee directly if an existing app is getting corrupt data via the config file.

That said, also check to make sure the editors that you use create standard ascii characters and stuff...

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
NorfolkAndGood
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 41
Reg: Jul 17, 2013
Cirencester
410
like
10/23/18 11:59 PM (3 weeks ago)
Hi

Thank you again for getting back to me. It is an existing app which has not shown this issue until now. I have not updated it for about 18 months, and the problem did not occur then.

Is it possible that if I change from using Mac safari to pc internet explorer that it will not occur? That is something I have not yet tried.

Thanks again
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/26/18 04:27 AM (3 weeks ago)
I wouldn't suspect the browser. But I would check what kind of 'character set' you're saving it as, even if you're not aware of it. Make sure it's UTF8 or something common. It may be that your text editor is opening it up as one character set, and saving it as another.

Again I'd swear I've seen this before. I just can't recall what was done to fix it. The pains of getting old.

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
NorfolkAndGood
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 41
Reg: Jul 17, 2013
Cirencester
410
like
10/26/18 04:34 AM (3 weeks ago)
Hi

I am doing all of the editing on the webpage itself, I have tried both Internet Explorer and Safari. On looking at the JSON at the bottom of the webpage, it all looks correct, but then when I click on the configuration data button and view it on the buzztouch webpage, it shows the added backslashes, but only on 3 of the called images, all the others are working correctly. It is very strange. How do I contact Kaybee directly please?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/26/18 04:32 PM (3 weeks ago)
I would try one of the addresses from the contact page first...

http://www.buzztouch.com/pages/contact.php

Good luck, and I'll keep pondering it.

Cheers!

-- Smug
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.