Discussion Forums  >  Grunts, Groans, Complaints

Replies: 16    Views: 166

AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
04/14/14 11:14 AM (6 years ago)

Android Test Request

I just launched an app in Google Play and I've had feedback from somebody with a Galaxy S3, with Android 4.3, that all they get is a blank screen. My testing was on simulators and a UK tablet called a Tesco Hudl. Please could some of you download and try it out for me on your android device and let me know what you see?

The Android app is free and available here : https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.gpracefanf

Thanks in advance, Alan
 
Masons App Design
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 206
Reg: Aug 06, 2013
Andrews, TX
12,660
like
04/14/14 11:21 AM (6 years ago)
Alan,
I am at work right now but when I get home later I will load it on my tablet and give it a go.
 
Patrickmotox
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 89
Reg: Dec 10, 2013
Cameron Park, C...
7,090
like
04/14/14 12:19 PM (6 years ago)
Just tested on a new Samsung Mega, an HP tablet running android and a Samsung note. Seems to work fine. The only thing I noticed is the same issue I am having with the map. If you use the menu to close the app when the map is open, you get an error stating.... Unfortunately GP race fan has stopped with a report button and an ok button. I get the same error on an App I am working on, and one I have released. Might not be a big deal, but just so you know. I am running 4.2.2 on the Mega and 4.2.3 on the Note and HP tablet.

Nice app.
 
krompa
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 257
Reg: Jun 14, 2013
Bristol
8,820
like
04/14/14 12:23 PM (6 years ago)
I've downloaded and its looking "errrrr remarkable" (in Murray Walker voice). Very professional looking and lots of nice features to make it stand out (I particularly like the typing of the quotes).

Discussion regarding Samsung -which may help your testing - to follow when I find link.
 
krompa
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 257
Reg: Jun 14, 2013
Bristol
8,820
like
04/14/14 12:26 PM (6 years ago)
 
krompa
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 257
Reg: Jun 14, 2013
Bristol
8,820
like
04/14/14 12:28 PM (6 years ago)
I'll PM you some comments screenshots from my HTC desire
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
04/14/14 01:28 PM (6 years ago)
@Patrickmotox, interesting effect you've uncovered there. Do you think the problem is in the map plugin?

@krompa, thanks for your detailed comments and the link. Food for thought...
 
Patrickmotox
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 89
Reg: Dec 10, 2013
Cameron Park, C...
7,090
like
04/14/14 04:07 PM (6 years ago)
Yes. Related to the fragment?. I don't know exactly what it is, but as long as you have pulled up a different screen, any other than the map screen, you can quit the app without any issue. Only when the Map screen is up and you exit do you get that issue. I need to resolve because I want the Map as the main screen, and also don't want reports or complaints coming back because the user thinks there is an issue with functionality. Exiting the app when the map plugin is open on any of the apps I have worked on, creates this issue. It only happens when map is open and you exit the app. It could be related to the Destroy in the Map plugin. Hmmm....
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
04/15/14 01:10 AM (6 years ago)
Hi @Patrickmotox, I don't fully understand the menu that allows you to quit the app when looking at the map screen (is that the context menu?), but I have reproduced the problem. I don't know why the 'Quit app' option is there, nor how to take it away.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
04/15/14 02:52 AM (6 years ago)
Hey Patrick,

I'm just taking a stab at this; it may not matter.

but I noticed in the BT_screen_map.java file there is no handler for onPause, onStop, or any of that. Only 'onDestroy'.

It's possible that the 'quit' command kinda catches the map off guard.

Try taking the same methods in 'onDestroy' and add them to an 'onStop' method, like…

public void onStop() {
super.onStop();
MapFragment destroyMap = (MapFragment)getFragmentManager().findFragmentById(R.id.mapView);
if(destroyMap != null){
getFragmentManager().beginTransaction().remove(destroyMap).commit();
}
}

I'm just wondering if the map isn't quitting before the app, and gets caught 'by surprise'…

It may 'not' work. But it's a guess.

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
krompa
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 257
Reg: Jun 14, 2013
Bristol
8,820
like
04/15/14 06:04 AM (6 years ago)
Alan - I have PM'd you with info as promised.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
04/15/14 06:42 AM (6 years ago)
Thanks @krompa, thank for that PM, I'll grab a coffee and have a look.

Btw, I had a crash report in Android, which I believe is from the person who told me about the crash. It reads :

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError
in android.graphics.BitmapFactory.nativeDecodeAsset
and it is for device Galaxy S3 (m0), Android 4.3

A quick google suggested a setting in Android manifest android:largeHeap="true"

which I did, but it didn't have much effect on the guy with the issue. The app installs, tries to load, but doesn't get as far as the home menu, which is the advanced menu with image plugin. The guy sees when the app is launched it comes up with “Loading” and then a black screen.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
04/15/14 06:53 AM (6 years ago)
Alan:

Checked it out on my Samsung Galaxy Tab2 7" Tablet (GT-P3113) running Android v4.2.2

I think it's a well designed, well laid out app. Attractive, informative, easy to use.

The only thing I could see is an issue I can't seem to recreate; it almost seemed like the menus 'doubled up' once, but as said, I can't seem to recreate the occurance.

Well done! :)

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
04/15/14 07:05 AM (6 years ago)
Thanks Smug

I've seen that 'doubling up' of the menu's during development, and whilst I too could never reproduce it, I think it was related to an app refresh.
 
Niraj Shah
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2938
Reg: Jul 11, 2012
Cerritos
37,880
like
04/15/14 09:31 AM (6 years ago)
Congratulations! :-)

What is that [ T ] in the lower-left corner of the screenshots?

From the comments in here, Android seems to be more fragile due to the device mix.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
04/15/14 09:50 AM (6 years ago)
Ahh, that is is the 'T' in 'Tesco', who make/brand the tablet I do my tests on.

I'd be grateful for any feedback on device compatibility please Niraj, I'm still thinking either Android 4.3 or Samsung Galaxy S3 is causing a problem.

Cheers, Alan
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
04/24/14 11:24 AM (6 years ago)
Update - I had several failures reported from Samsung owners who downloaded from Google Play. Indeed, @Patrickmotox is the only person I know with a Samsung where it even loaded. I republished the app as a BT 2.0 app, which seem pretty solid. I didn't get anywhere figuring out why it fails on Samsung's as a BT 3.0 app.
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.