Discussion Forums  >  Uncategorized

Replies: 15    Views: 407

magister
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 66
Reg: Feb 16, 2012
firenze
660
02/17/12 10:39 PM (10 years ago)

Buttons Menu Setup Help

As hard as I tried I could not work out a way to have a buttons menu instead of a list menu. Could any kind soul spare a minute to give me 'step by step' instructions to get just the first 2 o 3 buttons set up. (Congratulations to the Buzztouch team for a really innovative tool.) Diego.
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/17/12 10:44 PM (10 years ago)
Hi Diego, Welcome to buzztouch! Here's how to get a button menu: * Click on the My Apps tab * Select the app you want the menu for * Click 'Manage Screens and Menus' * On the right-hand side of this screen, enter a name for your screen ('Button Menu,' for instance), and select 'Menu (Buttons)'. Click Add. * This will add a new screen of screen type 'Menu - Buttons' * Click on the nickname you gave your screen, and it will bring up the configuration page for that screen. This is where you add the various buttons. Make sure you check out the 'Advanced Properties' portion of this page to fine tune your buttons. That's it! Your button menu screen has been created! Let us know if you have any other questions! Mark
 
Fred@mySkylla com
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 5259
Reg: Oct 03, 2011
location unknow...
62,560
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/17/12 11:16 PM (10 years ago)
My guide to Buzztouch™ had buttons guide. www.MySkylla.wordpress.com Fred
 
magister
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 66
Reg: Feb 16, 2012
firenze
660
like
02/17/12 11:55 PM (10 years ago)
Thank you Mark, I did exactky as you suggested, which was also the way I tried numberless times before, but on refreshing the screen I always get a list menu and never visualize the buttons. I use Safari 5.1.2, OSX 10.7.2 and XCode 4.2.1, on a fast Adsl connection. Using Buzztouch I noticed that some settings do not get actualized until some parameters are declared. On the other hand If I use a list menu I have no problems at alll making it all work nicely. Do you think I stand a chance of sorting it out? Thanks very much for your time and patience. Diego
 
magister
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 66
Reg: Feb 16, 2012
firenze
660
like
02/18/12 12:18 AM (10 years ago)
Thanks Fred from Nashville, your guide sorted me out. Very appreciated. Diego
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/18/12 10:44 AM (10 years ago)
Hi Diego, Glad you got it sorted out! Just for my education...what ended up being the problem? The steps I gave should have worked, so I'm curious on what the solution was. Thanks! Mark
 
magister
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 66
Reg: Feb 16, 2012
firenze
660
like
02/19/12 05:36 AM (10 years ago)
Thank you very much, Mark, for your follow up interest, I did not answer straight away because my server must be putting in the spam bin my BuzzTouch mail, for some reason. I am still having a harder time with buttons menus then with the rather easy set up for list menus. There are quirks in the logic layout of the code beneath Buzztouch but they pale in comparison to the awesomeness of the project overall and eventually a good manual will put everything in place nicely. Since you have been so kind to follow me up, are there really no ways to put an header image in the button layout ? Thanks again. Diego, Florence, Tuscany.
 
amysus
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 90
Reg: Oct 28, 2011
traveling the w...
3,650
like
02/19/12 06:18 AM (10 years ago)
Greetings - I am a total newbie here with a similar problem - perhaps you can help. Mark, I do not even see the settings you describe. I create a new app, then select Manage this app's menus and screens - that part is fine, but that is about as far as I get without discrepancies. I never see an option on the right side of the screen, for one. But going with the menu on the left side, I am able to add an initial menu and give it a name. But the only options I see after that, for formatting this initial screen, are from a dropdown menu. The choices there are Sub menu, Call Us, Email Us, Custom Text, etc. I do not see anything about buttons or multiple images, etc. I do see a configuration page either (other than this one page with the dropdown list). Am I missing something? Thank you. Amy
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/19/12 08:20 AM (10 years ago)
Hi Amy, Are you creating a v1.4 or v1.5 app? Button menus...and most of the other cool stuff...are only available in v1.5. It sounds like from your description you have created a v1.4 app. Thanks! Mark
 
Fred@mySkylla com
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 5259
Reg: Oct 03, 2011
location unknow...
62,560
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/19/12 09:13 AM (10 years ago)
@amy, if you read my guide I have a link on the menu button that tells you how to create buttons. Plus in my guide there's and image of a menu (button) screen with a header. I suggest you download my apps (android) and take a look, you'll learn & see what's possible with Buzztouch. Fred
 
amysus
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 90
Reg: Oct 28, 2011
traveling the w...
3,650
like
02/19/12 11:07 AM (10 years ago)
Hi Fred and Mark - thank you both for your replies. Indeed, I was trying for 1.4. I'll give 1.5 a try. And, Fred, I did try and download/view your user guide but get to a error page. I am clicking the Download it here link on the page http://myskylla.wordpress.com/2012/02/02/buzztouch-v-1-4-btv1-4/
 
Fred@mySkylla com
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 5259
Reg: Oct 03, 2011
location unknow...
62,560
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/19/12 11:12 AM (10 years ago)
For Mobile Buzz v1.4 try http://wp.me/p1ZRa7-hw
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/19/12 09:22 PM (10 years ago)
Hi Amy, Make sure you look through the v1.5 Readme for your Android project to understand what is and what is not supported. In general, v1.5 is more rich featured than v1.4, but there are some things that have not been finished yet in the development process. The biggest difference, I think, is that v1.4 requires a connection to the network at all times for your app, while v1.5 does not. Let us know if you have any questions! Mark
 
amysus
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 90
Reg: Oct 28, 2011
traveling the w...
3,650
like
02/20/12 01:59 AM (10 years ago)
Thanks Mark - that's a huge difference! I was not aware of the network connection requirement with 1.4. I will definitely look at the read me file for 1.5 (for my iPhone app). (It may be very slow going for a while, as I finalize the design of the thing first. I had put it on hold, thinking that I had to use the Apple SDK alone, before I found Buzztouch.) Expect to see more posts (along the lines of duh and help! and wtf in the coming days/weeks/months. Amy
 
amysus
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 90
Reg: Oct 28, 2011
traveling the w...
3,650
like
02/20/12 02:00 AM (10 years ago)
Hi Fred - thank you again for the link. I'm going to go with 1.5, so do not need this. Best, Amy
 
Fred@mySkylla com
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 5259
Reg: Oct 03, 2011
location unknow...
62,560
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
02/20/12 07:15 AM (10 years ago)
Amy, my guide is centered around Android but it covers many iOS issues plus many issues are cross platform. My guide, 'MySkylla's Guide to Buzztouch™', will help you on many issues you'll encounter. www.myskylla.wordpress.com Fred
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.