Plugin Discussions

Discussions are between the Plugin Developer and app owners. Only app owners that have installed the plugin can participate in this discussion. We enforce this to help Plugin Developers focus their time on helping app owners that support the development efforts.

pointerBack to discussions for "Menu with Image"
Replies: 6    Views: 165
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
10/17/12 06:48 PM (11 years ago)

Version 2.0 Issues and Resolutions

Some minor issues have come to light with version 2.0. I will submit version 2.1 to buzztouch within the next few days. Here are the issues and how to work through each one:

1. In Eclipse, in the WB_screen_menuImage.java file, there is a typo on line 622. Delete the extra "2" behind wb_menu_row. Here is the correct line 622:
line 622 rowView = inflater.inflate(R.layout.wb_menu_row, parent, false);
Note: check to make sure the line matches before replacing it.
UPDATE ON 10/21: REPAIRED. Next time you download the code the error will not occur.

2. Apostrophe's in the screen name can throw off saving the JSON. If you have a problem, delete the row, and reenter the row with a screen name without an apostrophe. I will see if I can eliminate this annoyance in 2.1.
UPDATE ON 10/21: CLOSED. This problem must be repaired by buzztouch. I was initially able to recreate it, but it does not occur today and you can use apostrophe's in the screen name.

3. There may be problems with using Chrome since the change to a secure website. If you can't save, try Safari or Firefox. Here is a link that describes this issue: https://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=CD50A32A0F99359FFADBA74&command=isSearching&currentPage=1&topicTitle=&createdBy=&repliedBy=mrdavid&minViews=-1&maxViews=-1&minReplies=-1&maxReplies=-1&forumCategory=

4. Possible install problem: A couple users reported problems with installing the plugin in self-hosted. When you create your zip file, delete the -1 or -2 (or whatever number is incremented at the end). Let me know if you have problems installing.
UPDATE ON 10/21: CLOSED. No additional problems have been reported. The upload will work better if you name the zip file: menu_with_image.zip.

Please let me know if you run into anything so I can fix bugs in the 2.1 update. Thank you!
 
DisneyByte
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 0
Reg: Oct 19, 2011
FL

10/18/12 10:07 AM (11 years ago)
I have run into a problem using the new version of your plugin. When I click a link to open menu items it tries to go to https://www.buzztouch.comfiles/plugins/...
If I add in the / between com and files it will go to the item correctly.

Thank you for your help.

BTW: Your plugin is fantastic. You have made the switch from 1.5 to 2.0 a pleasant reality for me and I'm sure many others here. Plus I really like the way your plugin handles images. It's wonderful and a huge time saver.
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
10/18/12 12:02 PM (11 years ago)
Thank you, DisneyByte! There have been so many problems with the plugins that it is great to hear that you like how it handles images.

I think the problem you describe above is due to the fact that the self-hosted is not secure, and buzztouch is. Are you using Chrome?
 
DisneyByte
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 0
Reg: Oct 19, 2011
FL

10/18/12 12:30 PM (11 years ago)
I am using buzztouch hosting. I have tried it in IE and Firefox on a PC and also in Safari on my mac.
It seems similar to a problem discussed in an earlier thread:
https://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=8E1354A934F632F6327D68F&fid=BC70C36A743CD4FAD95D17F&sortColumn=FT.id&sortUpDown=&currentPage=2

Partway down David said this:
"09/10/12 09:09 PM (1 month ago)
@Susan: I saw the screenshot you emailed. It clearly shows where the broken link is when you click the "loads this screen / action" link from the plugins properties screen.

Have a look at the URL in the screenshot you sent...it shows...

http://www.buzztouch.comfiles/plugins/.......

See the missing "/" after buztouch.com? It should be AND NOW is...

http://www.buzztouch.com/files/plugins...

This explains and fixes the broken link. Darned forward slashes! LOL. Updated :-)"

I dont know if my problem is the same thing or something else, but what David described with the missing "/" is exactly whats happening when I click the loads this screen link.
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
10/18/12 01:47 PM (11 years ago)
Duplicate post.
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
10/18/12 09:50 PM (11 years ago)
A new problem was just reported. The dropdown list to choose a screen is not displaying the screen and action choices. This problem does not affect self-hosted--only the buzztouch control panel.

You can workaround this problem by creating the new screen before the row, so you don't need the drop down list. I will get the fix into 2.1.

 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
10/20/12 01:15 PM (11 years ago)
A new problem has been reported with how the description text displays on Android 4.1 tablets. The description text does not appear. The error is due to some code we inserted that moves the text over to the left if there is no image. If you have an image on every row, then you don't need that code and can comment it out.

UPDATE ON 10/21:
To resolve this, you need to make two small changes to Eclipse.

1. Go to src ->WB_screen_menuImage.java file.

2. Around line 699, find the line: lp.rightMargin = 45;

3. Insert this line after it: lp.addRule(RelativeLayout.CENTER_VERTICAL);

4. Around line 708, find the line: lp.rightMargin = 45;

5. Insert this line after it: lp.addRule(RelativeLayout.CENTER_VERTICAL);

Let me know if you have questions on this. This code will be in the updated version, if you prefer to wait for the updated package.
 

You cannot participate in this discussion yet.

  1. You must be logged in to participate
  2. You must have a screen name setup in your profile
  3. You must have installed the plugin in your control panel.