Discussion Forums  >  Images, Documents, File Locations

Replies: 7    Views: 145

seiichi
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 22
Reg: May 18, 2014
Stayner
10,420
06/23/14 04:51 PM (7 years ago)

Add Image to row list in a menu screen, can this be done?

I would like to add an image to my row list in my menus, instead of just the plane old colours. Thanks for your help.
 
TatorTot
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 161
Reg: Jun 25, 2013
Iowa
5,410
like
06/23/14 06:34 PM (7 years ago)
I would take a look at susan's Menu Image Rows plugin, might be the best solution to what you are looking to do.
 
seiichi
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 22
Reg: May 18, 2014
Stayner
10,420
like
06/23/14 06:39 PM (7 years ago)
Thanks TatorTot, I was just looking at it when an email came in with your comment. I think you are right.
 
TatorTot
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 161
Reg: Jun 25, 2013
Iowa
5,410
like
06/23/14 06:58 PM (7 years ago)
might wanna take a look at kitts mosaic plugin, have an app that I'm using it on and it has awesome customization as far as layout, size, load screens, etc.
 
seiichi
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 22
Reg: May 18, 2014
Stayner
10,420
like
06/23/14 07:56 PM (7 years ago)
will do thanks
 
TatorTot
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 161
Reg: Jun 25, 2013
Iowa
5,410
like
06/24/14 06:30 AM (7 years ago)
No problem run across any problems or looking for tips with either just shoot me a message. Have a pretty good understanding (about the only thing i have!!)
 
seiichi
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 22
Reg: May 18, 2014
Stayner
10,420
like
06/24/14 08:22 AM (7 years ago)
Thanks I will take you up on that when the time comes, Have a great day.
 
seiichi
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 22
Reg: May 18, 2014
Stayner
10,420
like
07/10/14 11:25 AM (7 years ago)
Hi TatorTot, When I first started using Buzztouch about a month ago I was using a PC and had no problem with images not showing, although I could never get them to load from within the project. It had to always be by URL which is ok. When I got my Mac I started working on it doing IOS app and it works just fine. When I started doing new Android apps as I had removed the first ones I had. I have not been able to get images to load-show. I spent the last 3 days searching reading uninstalling Eclipse reinstalled and still nothing.... Having a problem getting images to show in my Android App. I have tried doing it by URL using the one the the panel creates-not working, but the link works https://www.buzztouch.com/applications063014/JA6B7651173D4879F98900FED/images/screen.png I have tried using my own link -not working, but the link works. http://abetteroutlook.ca/app/red/screen.png I have also put the images in the res/drawable folder I have checked the bt_config.txt file and it is right here is a portion of the text. "BT_screens":[{"itemId":"F4B120D6D60A4AD1B90AB36", "itemType":"BT_screen_menuButtons", "itemNickname":"home", "itemId": "F4B120D6D60A4AD1B90AB36", "itemType": "BT_screen_menuButtons", "itemNickname": "home", "navBarTitleText": "home", "navBarStyle": "solid", "buttonLayoutStyle": "verticalRight", "backgroundColor": "clear", "backgroundImageURLSmallDevice": "https://www.buzztouch.com/applications063014/JA6B7651173D4879F98900FED/images/screen.png", "backgroundImageScale": "fullScreen" Thank you for your help.
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.