Discussion Forums  >  Plugins, Customizing, Source Code

Replies: 30    Views: 91

TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
09/29/13 12:21 AM (10 years ago)

How to get plugin to my source code in eclipse by self-host server

Hi all, I created an app for android and it looks like I did not have the plugins puted to my project by default. From my self-host server, I only have one option is " Prepare package for download " then "Download .zip archive ". I don't see anywhere with option "Choose plugins to include" like mentioned in this instruction here: http://www.buzztouch.com/files/howtos/How_To_Download_Your_buzztouch_Project.pdf I come back to my account in buzztouch page and also only see "Download Self Hosted Version" for plugins. So please tell me how to include the plugins for android project, thank you very much !
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 12:53 AM (10 years ago)
It sounds like you're running a self hosted package prior to 2.1.9; those projects include all (installed) plugins by default. If you want to add or update your plugins, login as administrator, navigate to your manage plugins section, and choose 'plugin maintenance' and 'download plugins from buzztouch'. After you add the missing plugins, be sure to refresh. Then download a fresh copy of your project. You may want to update your self hosted to v2.1.9, but I'd wait until you've got your package in order to save a little confusion. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 12:55 AM (10 years ago)
The plugins are already there in my self-host server. I only wonder if it is automatically add to my code and project in eclipse, because it doesn't load the Custom Html page when I run the app. How can I check this and how to add the plugin to the eclipse project manually ?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 01:23 AM (10 years ago)
If you're using BT v2.0 the plugin is already in your project; BT v2 self hosted did not give the option to pick and choose plugins; they were all included. If it doesn't load the CustomHTML page, what does it do? Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 01:26 AM (10 years ago)
Hi Smug, It shows the error: "Error loading screen? The application had trouble understanding what to display" and in the screen, the background image is loaded fine but it said "Web page not available". I check the URL is working and it is also working in iOS.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 01:41 AM (10 years ago)
Can you see a file called 'BT_screen_customHTML.java' in your project explorer? Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 01:49 AM (10 years ago)
I can't find it using search function !
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 01:50 AM (10 years ago)
Look in your project source using the eyeball function. :) Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 02:01 AM (10 years ago)
Oh yeah! This function works better ! I found it under src\myprojectname\ So it should be ok right ? How come I got this error if it is not related to the plugin ? (all the filename is in correct format, checked!).
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 02:18 AM (10 years ago)
If it's there, and you're getting that error (Error loading Screen) then something may not be correct with your BT_config.txt file... What you may want to do is copy a fresh version from your BT Control Panel (it's listed as either 'configuration data' or 'json data' depending on your Host version) and replace your current data with the new data from the control panel. Then 'clean' your app and try again. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 02:53 AM (10 years ago)
I already copied from "JSON Data" in my self host server to BT_config.txt file, deleted the old project, import again, run again, but nothing changed. Same error ! Is there any possible solution here ? Thanks a lot !
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 03:38 AM (10 years ago)
Could you put a copy of your BT_config.txt file in dropbox or some location on the net, and paste a link here? I'll take a quick look and see if there is anything obviously askew. Cheers! -- Smug Don't paste here, and when you do post online be sure to erase/change your API key and other possible security hazards. Only you need to know most of the "App Config" data. I only need to see the part after the 'BT_theme' starts...
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 07:57 AM (10 years ago)
Here is the part you want to take a look. Pls download from here: http://www.filedropper.com/btconfigpart2 Thanks !
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 08:46 AM (10 years ago)
You said Custom HTML; you're not using a Custom HTML, you're using a Custom URL. Make sure you also have a BT_screen_customURL.java file in your source. In your Custom URL plugins, use either a local file, or a dataURL. Not both. If 'myhostname.com' is a substitute, never mind. But if that's actually your dataURL it probably isn't going to work. You'll need a valid domain and document path to get the URL to work. With the exception of too many image entries, it looks reasonable on first glance. Since you have so many customURL's, do ALL of them not work, or only one? If so, which one does not work? Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 09:00 AM (10 years ago)
Yes, sorry, my mistake, it is Custom URL, and I also find it in the source of the project "BT_screen_customURL.java" in the same place. Yes, "myhostname.com" is a substitution, I do not use the real name here. I am sure that the links are fine and working. The same thing is work in both iOS app and browser. All of the customURL doesn't work, not a single of them. They all show the same error as mentioned above. Thanks for your keen, I have hope on solving this problem !
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 09:48 PM (10 years ago)
Well, the config seems to look OK. At least, there is nothing glaringly obvious about it. So now I wonder about the content. There are some things in life that work on iOS but not on Android, at least, not without some wrestling. What kind of content are you feeding it? We're close to the end of possibilities I can come up with. You may need to zip up your project and send me a full copy so that I can do some more intense forensics. By all outward appearances, things should work. It's either something very small and elementary, or huge. We've checked about everything else. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 09:56 PM (10 years ago)
The content I feeding in have two types: 1. Its just another webpage 2. Its my webpage where I do some information processing to extract info from some address to display. In which case you think it will certainly work in Android, then I will give it a try. (may be link it to : google.com ? ) About the source code, how do you think I can share with you ? I don't think it is very convenient to share the upload link here. Cheers,
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
09/29/13 10:01 PM (10 years ago)
If you can, zip it up and throw it on dropbox. Or, if it's only a few megs, you can email it to me. smugwimp at smugwimp dot com - make the subject line something interesting so I don't toss it. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
09/29/13 10:13 PM (10 years ago)
I just sent a test code to your email. This show the same error, same issue, although I have a very basic test here: One sceeen, custom URL, link to google.com Pls check your email, thank you !
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
10/02/13 08:48 PM (10 years ago)
Dear Mr Smug, Did you have a look at the code ? Do you get any idea why this happened ?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/03/13 01:23 AM (10 years ago)
I don't recall getting it. Either it wasn't received (small chance) or I didn't recognize it and tossed it before opening (better than average chance). Sorry if I tossed it. Send it once more and I'll take a look. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
10/03/13 06:30 PM (10 years ago)
Hi Mr Smug, I already re-sent it to your email. Pls have a check ! Thank you,
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/04/13 03:26 PM (10 years ago)
I have it now; give a bit of time and I'll take a look. I'm wrestling with another Android project at the moment... Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
10/05/13 10:12 AM (10 years ago)
Hope to hear from you soon !
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/05/13 04:08 PM (10 years ago)
I tried your project, I didn't have an issue. It worked fine. You only have one screen, a custom URL, that opened up Google when I launched the project. If it's not working for you, go through the 'instructions.pdf' that came with the project, and you should be good. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
10/08/13 08:24 AM (10 years ago)
Dear Smug, I followed exactly what is there in instruction.pdf but it show the same error on my device (Samsung glaxy ace, I dont use simulator coz it is too slow). The only thing I do differently is the first step: choose File\New\Project\Android\Android Project from Existing Code It is because of the new version of Android Eclipse, it will not effect the result right ? How about the other, is it ok for you ? Any idea why still have error here ?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/08/13 04:00 PM (10 years ago)
all I can say is the project you sent me works just fine. What does your logcat say? Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
10/10/13 04:46 AM (10 years ago)
Its a long message in logcat. I uploaded my logcat file here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/f6m6x85g1gjhkh6/log.txt Hope it could provide some clue here.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/10/13 03:43 PM (10 years ago)
I'm curious if your test setup has internet access... around line 1490-ish you start getting this kind of message: :onReceivedError ERROR loading url: http://www.google.com/ Description: The URL could not be found. And again, when I tried this project on my setup, I had no problems. Cheers! -- Smug
 
TooT
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 87
Reg: May 12, 2013
Singapore
870
like
10/10/13 08:37 PM (10 years ago)
That is exactly the problem! I thought it will use the computer internet, now got wifi on my mobile and it can load ! Thank you for great help, sorry for the stupidity, its my first time trying on Android.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
10/10/13 11:06 PM (10 years ago)
Cool. Glad you found the problem. :) Cheers! -- Smug
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.