Discussion Forums  >  Audio, Video, Playing, Recording

Replies: 21    Views: 420

bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
09/16/13 07:35 AM (10 years ago)

Youtub Embed Code not working

Hope anyone can help What I am looking for is very simple. Using the html 5 pluging and paste youtube embed code there. eh it looks like this: <html> <head> <title></title> </head> <body> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/7KkDwYrw7eo" width="560"></iframe></p> </body> </html> when running the simulator i always get: "IOS Error Code: -1100 iOS Error Message: The requested URL was not found on this server" but the URL www.youtube.com/embed/7KkDwYrw7eo is working... I checked the forum about and seems others are struggling as well.. http://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=DF5B4FA8C3661F5B9BE5019 http://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=5E70BA89350EB11E6816F36 thanks for a helping hand in advance
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/16/13 07:52 AM (10 years ago)
Hi bubblesout, Its can be difficult to run youtube, especially embed ones. There is a plugin for this here in buzztouch market though. LA
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/16/13 09:52 AM (10 years ago)
thanks LA, the youtube-playlist-plugin i tried already and it worked. the issue there is i cant change the video-names that comes along with the video. but i would like to use single videos with custom text in order to show. so therefor i would like to use thr html-plugin as i read in the forum others used as well. i cant imagine that the standard youtube embed code has an issue when it comes to a simple html editor. anyone has a suggestion or ideas?
 
Pancho
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 221
Reg: Mar 06, 2012
Lima
11,610
like
09/16/13 10:38 AM (10 years ago)
This is what I use and works OK. ----------- <iframe id="ytplayer" type="text/html" width="640" height="360" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bn4Pum7XThs?autoplay=1&rel=0&showinfo=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> ------------ Your src spec seems to be missing "https" at the beginning. Goog luck!
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/16/13 11:00 AM (10 years ago)
Very true @bubblesout! Don't try it on Android..lol @Pancho: Trying to figure out the difference between your code and his? Also, you linking to this on the custom url plugin? LA
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/16/13 11:43 AM (10 years ago)
omg, that easy... many thanks for this! curious as i used the provided embed code from youtube. but now i got it. just one other question - not sure if this make sense at all? if so is it possible to set the width variable - eg for retina display or landscape mode? guys, hv a nice day!
 
Cakebit
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 500
Reg: Dec 15, 2010
In your local b...
16,500
like
09/16/13 11:47 AM (10 years ago)
The best way to set the width probably would be using percents like this: <iframe id="ytplayer" type="text/html" width="90%" height="21%" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bn4Pum7XThs?autoplay=1&rel=0&showinfo=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> Otherwise you will need to use a language like Javascript to set the different sizes, (let me know if you need an example).
 
Pancho
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 221
Reg: Mar 06, 2012
Lima
11,610
like
09/16/13 01:30 PM (10 years ago)
@CakeBit, haven´t tried with percentages, but that looks OK to me. @LA, Youtube provides a lot of flexibility to do this. I work with HTML Doc, not Custom URL. I imagine it should be similar; html is html, right? THe "src" what what caught my eye. Oh.. i´m working with iOS though... @Bubblesout, took me a bit of tinkering until I got what I wanted. Stick to this if you´re using HTML Doc as I have, it works every time. Cheers!!
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/16/13 01:47 PM (10 years ago)
@pancho, @cakebit - thank you guys! hmmm, do you think in your view the % will work as well when screen will be rotated to landscape? if so, that would be great as no other coding would be required, right?
 
Cakebit
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 500
Reg: Dec 15, 2010
In your local b...
16,500
like
09/16/13 07:52 PM (10 years ago)
@bubblesout, Percentages work well when rotating as the view should change to the (rotated) size of the view.
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/16/13 10:38 PM (10 years ago)
great, thanks everyone !
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/16/13 11:53 PM (10 years ago)
i just gave it a try with more than 1 videos. and there a strange issue happened. as soon as the videos filled more than on page-hight at the simulator it crashed. in my example 2 videos are possible, 3 are crashing in simulator (it zooms into the very last pixel). see here how it looks like: http://postimg.org/gallery/1iq1b0j6/27f42a89/ i used this code for 3 videos (for 2 i just removed one): any ideas? <html> <head> <title></title> </head> <body> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/QfJHmDhLVRc?autoplay=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> </body> </html> <html> <body> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/IKTVkjmcUwo?autoplay=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> </body> </html> <html> <body> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0YCAcXiHEdk?autoplay=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> </body> </html>
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/17/13 05:55 AM (10 years ago)
Try them without autoplay @bubblesout! LA
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/17/13 06:03 AM (10 years ago)
Something like this: <html> <head> <title></title> </head> <body> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/QfJHmDhLVRc?=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> </body> </html> <html> <body> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bn4Pum7XThs?=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/IKTVkjmcUwo?=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> </body> </html> <html> <body> <p> <iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="46%" id="ytplayer" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0YCAcXiHEdk?=1&amp;rel=0&amp;showinfo=0" type="text/html" width="100%"></iframe></p> </body> </html> ------------ LA
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/17/13 06:29 AM (10 years ago)
thanks @LA for helping hand. just tried but still the videos (once the 3 vids cover more than the simulator page) is "zooming into" in a strange manner. i captured it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D4bQ1x-BuF4 seems once the screen is limited to the 1page the 100% is working fine but if its more than 1 page (3 videos in my case) and its to scroll the 100% is getting infinite somehow?! hmmm, any other ideas about this? i just want to add more videos with the html plugin and want that the screen can be rotated, so that the width is working for both - landscape and portrait...
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/17/13 06:33 AM (10 years ago)
Can you use a menu with a row name with that corresponding video? LA
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/17/13 06:40 AM (10 years ago)
dont get this "menu with a row name"? can you explain what you have in mind pls.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/17/13 06:57 AM (10 years ago)
Add a menu, simple menu or menu with image, and on each row, give each row a name..example: First row name: My First Vid Second row: My favorite vid you tap first row and that takes u to 1 video and same with 2nd row and so on. LA
 
bubblesout
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 27
Reg: Aug 30, 2013
location unknow...
3,370
like
09/17/13 07:44 AM (10 years ago)
got it, hmmm, but that would mean that i have to make for each video a single page, right?
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/17/13 07:46 AM (10 years ago)
Yes, unless you can do 2 vids in one page? LA
 
Pancho
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 221
Reg: Mar 06, 2012
Lima
11,610
like
09/17/13 07:49 AM (10 years ago)
Yeap. From each row in a menu (or other plug-in) you´ll have to specify the name of the html screen (created beforehand, in your case one html Doc screen) that you want to load. Each html screen calls 1 html screen, and so on. It´s simple and clear for your users to follow.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
09/17/13 07:51 AM (10 years ago)
I wonder if you can use Chris html pro on this? https://www.buzztouch.com/plugins/plugin.php?pid=77049F441E270A6C7AD4433 LA
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.